• Grey Twitter Icon

© 2014-2019 Virtual Desktop, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Last updated September, 2018

OVERVIEW

Virtual Desktop Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our” or “Virtual Desktop”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of the customers, visitors, and other users of Virtual Desktop and the Virtual Desktop website found at https://www.vrdesktop.net (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how Virtual Desktop collects, uses and discloses your personal information. By visiting the Site, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Policy. This Policy is only applicable to Virtual Desktop and the Site, and not to any other third-party websites on which our products are hosted or made available or any other third-party websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ substantially from this Policy.

Virtual Desktop complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), as applicable (the “Applicable Privacy Legislation”).  The Applicable Privacy Legislation regulates the way private sector organizations operating in Canada may collect, use and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, social insurance number and gender.  Personal Information does not include information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business telephone number, or business address.  

We will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information in accordance with Applicable Privacy Legislation.  To learn more about the Applicable Privacy Legislation please visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/ or https://www.oipc.bc.ca/about/legislation/.

As required by the Applicable Privacy Legislation, we have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this Policy and Applicable Privacy Legislation.  Information on how to contact the Privacy Officer can be found below.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE PRACTICES

What Personal Information Does Virtual Desktop Collect?

We typically collect Personal Information that you provide to us on a voluntary basis when you purchase our products or access the Site, such as your email address, IP address and Oculus account ID.

You might also desire to contact our customer support team via email at guy@vrdesktop.net.  In contacting customer support, you might be requested to provide Personal Information including your name, address, email address and phone number for identification and contact purposes.

What Does Virtual Desktop Do With the Personal Information?

Personal Information.  We will not share your Personal Information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us, to comply with the law or as otherwise described in this Policy. Your Personal Information will be used by Virtual Desktop to contact you regarding use of our products.  We may also use your Personal Information to verify your identity, to manage your Site experience, to inform you of any changes to our products or the Site, or to send you additional information about Virtual Desktop and our products.

Analytical Information. We may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the Site, to monitor the performance of our products, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with our business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Disclosure of Personal Information. We will not disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this Policy, legal requirements or where compelled by law to do so.  We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers that we engage for the purpose of processing information and providing additional services on our and your behalf. While providing services for us, these companies may access your Personal Information and store your Personal Information in servers outside of Canada, including but not limited to the United States.  Any Personal Information stored in these servers will be subject to the legislation and privacy laws applicable in such jurisdictions.  In the event, that our Terms of Use or this Policy is violated by you, we may share your Personal Information in order to defend the rights of our users, Virtual Desktop and its directors, officers, employees and affiliates.  

SECURITY

Virtual Desktop has security measures in place to ensure the safekeeping of your Personal Information. However, no network can be 100% guaranteed.  To this extent, we cannot represent nor warrant the safety of any information provided to us.

WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

Third Party Websites

Our products may be hosted or made available on other websites. The Site may also contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites. You are advised to review the privacy policies of those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies before sharing your Personal Information.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices regarding your Personal Information or if you would like to have us remove your Personal Information from our database, please contact us at guy@vrdesktop.net.

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or amend it by emailing our Privacy Officer at guy@vrdesktop.net. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. Please note that the deletion of your data may lead to the termination of your applicable services. It may also affect your use and performance of our products. 

Updates and Changes

We may update this Policy to reflect any changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your Oculus account ID) or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

BY USING OUR PRODUCTS OR THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.